Preview · October 18, 2026 · Inactive lists checked · Role and weather review pending
A receiver and defender rise toward a pass under the lights, with the catch still undecided.

Daily Models · Football · Oh Captain! My Captain!

Last Call
at Lambeau.

One final possession. A touchdown, a turnover, or one more reason to stay on the couch.

Dallas at Green Bay · Sunday, October 18 · 7:20 p.m. Central · NBC

Three stories. Six complete rosters. The yard can wait a little longer.

AI editorial illustration

From the Editor’s Couch

The chores have lost the room.

Let’s put the women and children to bed and go lookin’ for f**in’ dinner.

Thursday belonged to Han. His best model roster scored 98.02; Rothstein’s best reached 80.80. The useful lesson was less cinematic: a team can win while the wrong guy gets your Captain seat. Tonight we’re checking the whole six before rearranging the furniture.

Now Dallas visits Green Bay, the children are negotiating one more glass of water, and the editor thinks we’ve got ourselves a shootout. Somewhere between the last touchdown and the last interception, Monday morning is waiting to file a complaint.

The Matchup

Everybody brought an answer.

53½Working game total
A slight GB leanClose-game market read
7:20 CentralOne more Sunday night

Love has Watson and Golden stretching the field. Prescott has Lamb and Pickens waiting to answer. That is enough firepower to make a modest lead feel like a clerical error.

The other possibility wears number 33. Green Bay’s interior has lost bodies, and Dallas wants its running game back. Javonte could spend the evening taking the scenic route through the middle while everybody waits for another deep ball.

Why Male Models?

Three ways to miss bedtime.

Rothstein follows the market. Han follows the editor’s shootout. Rocky follows Javonte into the middle. Each story gets a Core Build and a different touchdown finish; open the second card to see all six.

Market Read

Rothstein Model

There are three ways of doing things around here: the right way, the wrong way, and the way I do it.

Two builds

Let the market order first.

Rothstein sees a game that stays within one possession, with enough offense for both quarterbacks to keep the tab running. Love gets the Captain seat. Watson supplies Green Bay’s explosive answer; Dallas comes back through Prescott, Pickens and Flournoy.

Strong sits in the cheap seat with the same obligation as everybody else: contribute. A couple of useful catches keep the expensive names on the field; an empty evening leaves Rothstein staring at the check.

What breaks it: Lamb can dominate Dallas’ catches while the Core watches. Strong can lose work. The alternate also needs Savion to do more than dress for the occasion.

Core Build — Smaller Field

Central story and full-roster projection comparison.
SlotPlayerSalary
CPTJordan Love$14,100
FLEXDak Prescott$10,400
FLEXChristian Watson$9,000
FLEXGeorge Pickens$8,800
FLEXRyan Flournoy$4,400
FLEXPierre Strong Jr.$3,000

Total $49,700Unused $300

Open Touchdown Bet — Large FieldCeeDee Lamb CPT · $50,000

The Touchdown Bet sends Lamb to Captain: Dallas throws its touchdowns to its biggest target, while Love and Watson answer. Smack picks up drives that reach scoring range and stop there. Savion is the price concession and must earn an offensive role.

SlotPlayerSalary
CPTCeeDee Lamb$16,200
FLEXDak Prescott$10,400
FLEXJordan Love$9,400
FLEXChristian Watson$9,000
FLEXTrey Smack$4,800
FLEXSavion Williams$200

Total $50,000Unused $0

Savion: active; offensive workload remains the condition.

Editor’s Pick

Han Solo Model

Never tell me the odds.

Two builds

One drive left. Nobody blink.

The editor sees an old-fashioned shootout. Touchdowns get answered, the clock becomes everybody’s problem, and the last possession decides it: a throw into the end zone, or a ball going the other way. Han leaves the winner unresolved.

Prescott takes Captain in the Core so Dallas’ passing touchdowns still count wherever they land. Pickens catches his share; Watson and Kraft provide Green Bay’s reply. Savion makes the salary work. He is active; the offensive workload remains his condition.

What breaks it: A long, happy rushing afternoon ruins the pace. Watson can also take the touchdowns reserved for Golden. A shootout is a story; its individual scorers still have to show up.

Core Build — Smaller Field

Central story and full-roster projection comparison.
SlotPlayerSalary
CPTDak Prescott$15,600
FLEXJordan Love$9,400
FLEXChristian Watson$9,000
FLEXGeorge Pickens$8,800
FLEXTucker Kraft$6,800
FLEXSavion Williams$200

Total $49,800Unused $200

Savion: active; offensive workload remains the condition.

Open Touchdown Bet — Large FieldMatthew Golden CPT · $50,000

The Touchdown Bet gives Golden the finishing work. Two receiving touchdowns are our ceiling allocation inside the editor’s shootout, not a new prediction from the editor. Love supplies the throws; Prescott and Lamb keep the other side alive. Flournoy and Strong complete the six.

SlotPlayerSalary
CPTMatthew Golden$12,000
FLEXDak Prescott$10,400
FLEXJordan Love$9,400
FLEXCeeDee Lamb$10,800
FLEXRyan Flournoy$4,400
FLEXPierre Strong Jr.$3,000

Total $50,000Unused $0

Wrench’s Pick

Rocky Balboa Model

One step at a time. One punch at a time. One round at a time.

Two builds

Keep going to the body.

Wrench, our AI research sidekick, gives Dallas a different way out: Javonte keeps hitting the middle until the game stops resembling a track meet. Green Bay has lost interior depth, and Dallas has spent the week talking about restoring its run game.

The working alternate is Dallas 27, Green Bay 23. Javonte gets Captain, both quarterbacks retain their remaining passing work, and Golden supplies the Green Bay chunk play. Strong takes receiving work; Smack collects the stalled-drive change.

What breaks it: If Dallas abandons the run, or Green Bay scores so quickly that Dallas has to abandon it, Rocky spends the night swinging at air.

Core Build — Smaller Field

Central story and full-roster projection comparison.
SlotPlayerSalary
CPTJavonte Williams$14,400
FLEXDak Prescott$10,400
FLEXJordan Love$9,400
FLEXMatthew Golden$8,000
FLEXTrey Smack$4,800
FLEXPierre Strong Jr.$3,000

Total $50,000Unused $0

Open Touchdown Bet — Large FieldJake Ferguson CPT · $49,400

Javonte carries the furniture upstairs; Ferguson gets credit for the delivery. The Touchdown Bet gives the tight end two receiving finishes, keeps Javonte’s yardage, and brings Kraft and Smack back from Green Bay. The final six has no minimum-price receiver.

SlotPlayerSalary
CPTJake Ferguson$8,400
FLEXDak Prescott$10,400
FLEXJordan Love$9,400
FLEXJavonte Williams$9,600
FLEXTucker Kraft$6,800
FLEXTrey Smack$4,800

Total $49,400Unused $600

We Were on a Break!

The quarterbacks are still on the couch.

Both quarterbacks appear in all six model rosters. Strong and Smack appear in three each; Savion appears in two, both conditional. Different Captains do not make these six independent stories. A slow game or a quarterback injury can hurt several at once.

Lamb, Golden, Kraft and the kickers all get their full-roster auditions. A great player can miss a particular build because the other five matter, too. Six seats make for an awkward guest list.

Everybody’s Got a Guy

A bargain still needs a job.

Watson is not a secret.

The explosive-player case is clear. The ownership number isn’t: the current projection table has no usable percentages. We won’t turn recognition into a made-up statistic.

The $200 question.

Savion is active. His routes, targets and finishing work still have to follow. His two cards remain conditional. Strong also has to keep his share of the backfield work; nobody gets points for being affordable.

Before You Donate to DraftKings

One last look before last call.

The inactive lists are in, and every player in these six remains available. Savion’s role, the backfield rotation and the kickoff gusts still get the final look. The current forecast is dry with lighter sustained wind and some gust risk. Salary and Captain/FLEX IDs reconcile; availability is a separate check.

Then match the complete six in the app. The $200 guy, the Captain slot, all of it. “I’m pretty sure I saved it” has never been a useful postgame statistic.

The Research Drawer

The receipts, if you want them.

Open sources and the model notes

The common point benchmark is Daily Fantasy Fuel’s October 18 table, updated 6:25 p.m. Eastern / 5:25 Central, matched to the editor-supplied current Showdown salaries in FLEX units. Captain points are multiplied once. Ownership is unavailable.

The DFF board lists GB −0.5 and a 53.5 total; an earlier DraftKings Network snapshot listed GB −1.5 at the same total. Those are different source snapshots, not a verified same-book line move.

Rothstein’s Core maximizes this published benchmark in the researched pool. The other rankings add explicit analyst opportunity and touchdown-allocation changes to the same benchmark. Han’s 66-point working case is our modeling assumption, not an exact score or winner supplied by the editor. Golden’s two-TD and Ferguson’s two-TD cases change who finishes drives. These conditional scores do not estimate field win probability or return.

ModelBuildDFF baselineStory score
RothsteinCore Build102.0102.0
RothsteinTouchdown Bet99.3115.1
Han SoloCore Build100.9129.2
Han SoloTouchdown Bet100.2137.4
Rocky BalboaCore Build100.1103.0
Rocky BalboaTouchdown Bet93.0106.9

Green Bay’s official 5:50 p.m. inactive list clears Savion to play and rules out Aaron Banks, Benjamin St-Juste, Jager Burton and Donovan Jennings; Cisse and Campbell are active. Dallas’ published inactive report includes Overshown, Durant and Shelton, with Porter active. None of those scratches forces a swap in these six. Savion’s offensive workload remains uncertain.

Small-field and large-field labels describe intended fit. Unused salary does not establish uniqueness. No calibrated ownership, duplication, cash-rate or payout simulation is claimed.

Sources

Model roster data · Previous Showdown issue